PostcodeCheck
Modern UK detached house representing the property market and house prices
Land Registry data, updated monthly

Average House Prices by
Area in the UK 2026

Compare property prices across 50 major UK cities and towns. Average prices, annual growth, affordability ratios, and price per square foot, all from official Land Registry data.

Enter any UK postcode for detailed property price data. Free, instant, no sign-up.

Property prices for the exact address, plus risk checks before you offer

The free address report shows the property's sale history and similar sales in its postcode from HM Land Registry, with its EPC rating and flood zone. Premium adds ground stability, radon, coal mining, ownership and tribunal checks.

Free, then Premium£4.99

✓Free address report✓Premium is one-off, no subscription✓England and Wales✓No sign-up

£256,480

Average across 50 towns

National context: ~£290,000

£523,000

Most expensive

London

£135,000

Most affordable

Dundee

The UK property market in 2026

The average house price in England and Wales stands at approximately £290,000, up around 3.2% year-on-year according to the latest Land Registry data. The market has stabilised after the volatility of 2023-2024, with mortgage rates settling around 4.5% for a standard 5-year fix. Demand remains strong, particularly in the Midlands and the North, where affordability is attracting buyers priced out of the South.

The price gap between the most and least expensive areas continues to narrow. While London prices have grown modestly at 2.1% over the past year, cities like Sunderland (+5.6%), Hull (+5.3%), and Glasgow (+5.1%) are seeing significantly faster growth. This trend is reshaping the UK housing market, with northern and Scottish cities offering some of the strongest returns for property investors and the most realistic entry points for first-time buyers.

Average house prices for 50 UK towns and cities

Ranked from most expensive to most affordable. Based on Land Registry and Registers of Scotland sold price data.

Town / CityAvg PriceAnnual Change
London£523,000+2.1%
Cambridge£498,000+3.4%
Oxford£485,000+2.8%
Bath£445,000+3.1%
Brighton£420,000+1.9%
Winchester£415,000+2.6%
Edinburgh£335,000+4.2%
Cheltenham£332,000+2.9%
Reading£328,000+1.5%
Harrogate£320,000+3.5%
Canterbury£315,000+2.2%
Bristol£310,000+3.8%
York£298,000+3.2%
Bournemouth£295,000+1.8%
Exeter£290,000+4.1%
Southampton£275,000+2.4%
Norwich£268,000+3.6%
Colchester£265,000+2.1%
Milton Keynes£262,000+1.2%
Salisbury£258,000+2.7%
Portsmouth£255,000+2.3%
Cardiff£248,000+3.9%
Chester£245,000+2.5%
Glasgow£238,000+5.1%
Manchester£232,000+4.8%
Leeds£228,000+3.5%
Ipswich£225,000+2.0%
Peterborough£222,000+1.8%
Gloucester£220,000+3.2%
Northampton£218,000+2.4%
Birmingham£215,000+3.7%
Coventry£212,000+3.1%
Nottingham£208,000+4.3%
Leicester£205,000+3.0%
Newcastle upon Tyne£198,000+4.5%
Sheffield£195,000+3.9%
Plymouth£192,000+3.4%
Derby£188,000+2.6%
Lancaster£185,000+3.8%
Swansea£182,000+4.0%
Liverpool£178,000+4.6%
Lincoln£175,000+3.1%
Aberdeen£172,000-0.8%
Wolverhampton£168,000+3.5%
Carlisle£162,000+2.9%
Stoke-on-Trent£155,000+4.2%
Hull£148,000+5.3%
Bradford£145,000+4.8%
Sunderland£138,000+5.6%
Dundee£135,000+5.2%

Source: HM Land Registry, Registers of Scotland, ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings. Last updated March 2026.

Most expensive areas

The 10 most expensive towns and cities in our comparison. Dominated by London, the South East, and university cities where demand consistently outstrips supply.

1. London

13.2x average salary

£523,000

+2.1% yr

2. Cambridge

12.8x average salary

£498,000

+3.4% yr

3. Oxford

12.5x average salary

£485,000

+2.8% yr

4. Bath

11.8x average salary

£445,000

+3.1% yr

5. Brighton

11.5x average salary

£420,000

+1.9% yr

6. Winchester

11.2x average salary

£415,000

+2.6% yr

7. Edinburgh

9.8x average salary

£335,000

+4.2% yr

8. Cheltenham

9.5x average salary

£332,000

+2.9% yr

9. Reading

9.2x average salary

£328,000

+1.5% yr

10. Harrogate

9.0x average salary

£320,000

+3.5% yr

London remains the most expensive city to buy property in the UK at £523,000 on average, though growth has slowed to just 2.1% per year. Cambridge and Oxford, driven by their universities and tech economies, are not far behind. Bath and Brighton have seen steady demand from professionals seeking quality of life outside London, while Winchester benefits from its reputation as one of Britain's most desirable small cities. The affordability ratios in these areas, typically above 10x average salary, mean most buyers need either dual incomes, substantial deposits, or help from family to get on the ladder.

Most affordable areas

The 10 most affordable towns and cities. Many of these areas are seeing strong price growth as buyers seek value, making them worth watching for first-time buyers and investors.

1. Dundee

3.8x average salary

£135,000

+5.2% yr

2. Sunderland

4.0x average salary

£138,000

+5.6% yr

3. Bradford

4.2x average salary

£145,000

+4.8% yr

4. Hull

4.3x average salary

£148,000

+5.3% yr

5. Stoke-on-Trent

4.5x average salary

£155,000

+4.2% yr

6. Carlisle

4.7x average salary

£162,000

+2.9% yr

7. Wolverhampton

5.0x average salary

£168,000

+3.5% yr

8. Aberdeen

4.8x average salary

£172,000

-0.8% yr

9. Lincoln

5.1x average salary

£175,000

+3.1% yr

10. Liverpool

5.2x average salary

£178,000

+4.6% yr

The most affordable UK cities offer property at a fraction of London prices. Dundee, at just£135,000 on average, costs roughly a quarter of what you would pay in the capital. With affordability ratios under 5x salary, a single earner on an average wage can realistically get a mortgage in these areas without needing a massive deposit. Sunderland, Hull, and Bradford are seeing the fastest growth (all above 4.8% annually), suggesting buyers are increasingly recognising the value. These areas are particularly attractive for first-time buyers, buy-to-let investors, and remote workers who are no longer tied to expensive commuter belts.

Price trends to watch

The 10 fastest-growing property markets. These areas are seeing the strongest annual price increases.

1
Sunderland£138,000 avg
+5.6%
2
Hull£148,000 avg
+5.3%
3
Dundee£135,000 avg
+5.2%
4
Glasgow£238,000 avg
+5.1%
5
Manchester£232,000 avg
+4.8%
6
Bradford£145,000 avg
+4.8%
7
Liverpool£178,000 avg
+4.6%
8
Newcastle upon Tyne£198,000 avg
+4.5%
9
Nottingham£208,000 avg
+4.3%
10
Edinburgh£335,000 avg
+4.2%

What is driving these trends?

Several factors are converging to push growth in traditionally cheaper areas. Remote working has permanently reduced the need for daily commutes, letting buyers prioritise space and value over proximity to offices. Government levelling-up investment, new rail connections like HS2, and regeneration programmes in cities like Manchester, Liverpool, and Sheffield are improving infrastructure and attracting businesses.

At the same time, southern cities are experiencing slower growth as affordability constraints limit how much further prices can rise. The result is a gradual rebalancing of the UK property market. Cities like Glasgow (+5.1%), Sunderland (+5.6%), and Hull (+5.3%) are growing at more than double the rate of London (+2.1%). For buyers who can work remotely or who are investing for rental yield, these markets offer both lower entry costs and stronger growth potential.

Want a detailed report for a specific area?

Get crime, schools, transport, and 18+ data sections in one PDF

View Reports from £2.99

First-time buyer hotspots

If you are buying your first home, affordability is everything. With most lenders offering up to 4.5x your salary, you need areas where the average price falls within realistic reach. Based on our data, the most promising first-time buyer markets in 2026 are:

Aberdeen
£172,000(4.8x)
Wolverhampton
£168,000(5x)
Carlisle
£162,000(4.7x)
Stoke-on-Trent
£155,000(4.5x)
Hull
£148,000(4.3x)
Bradford
£145,000(4.2x)
Sunderland
£138,000(4x)
Dundee
£135,000(3.8x)

All of these cities have affordability ratios at or below 5x average salary, meaning a single earner on a typical wage could secure a mortgage without needing a huge deposit. Many also have strong rental markets, so if your circumstances change, letting the property is a viable option.

Premium

Want the full area report?

Property prices are just one factor. Get crime stats, school ratings, transport scores, broadband speeds, flood risk, and 18+ data sections in a downloadable PDF.

View Reports from £2.99

Frequently asked questions

Where does the property price data come from?▼

All property price data on PostcodeCheck is sourced from the HM Land Registry Price Paid dataset, which records every residential property transaction in England and Wales. For Scotland, we use data from Registers of Scotland. These are official government records of actual sale prices, not estate agent estimates or asking prices.

What does the affordability ratio mean?▼

The affordability ratio shows the average house price divided by the average annual salary in that area. A ratio of 8 means the typical home costs 8 times the typical salary. The lower the number, the more affordable the area. Most mortgage lenders use a maximum of 4.5x salary, so areas with a ratio above 6 are challenging for single earners without a large deposit.

Why are some affordable areas seeing the biggest price increases?▼

This is a common pattern in UK property markets. As expensive areas like London and the South East become unaffordable for many buyers, demand shifts to cheaper areas that still offer good transport links and amenities. Cities like Hull, Sunderland, and Dundee are seeing 5%+ annual growth precisely because they started from a lower base, attracting first-time buyers and investors looking for value.

How often are the prices updated?▼

The Land Registry publishes new price paid data monthly, typically with a 6-8 week delay for processing. We update our averages each month as new data becomes available. Annual change percentages compare the most recent 12 months against the preceding 12 months.

Can I check the price of a specific property or street?▼

Enter any UK postcode into the PostcodeCheck search tool to see detailed property price data for that area, including recent sold prices, price trends over 1, 3, and 5 years, and a comparison to the local and national average. The report is free, instant, and covers the immediate area around your postcode.

Check Any Postcode District

Browse detailed area reports for every postcode district across 50 UK towns and cities. Click any outcode to see crime, schools, property prices, broadband, and more.

London325 districts
▼
Manchester78 districts
▼
Birmingham107 districts
▼
Leeds51 districts
▼
Glasgow85 districts
▼
Liverpool75 districts
▼
Bristol39 districts
▼
Sheffield84 districts
▼
Edinburgh57 districts
▼
Cardiff39 districts
▼
Newcastle upon Tyne76 districts
▼
Nottingham31 districts
▼
Brighton37 districts
▼
Oxford26 districts
▼
Cambridge16 districts
▼
Bath19 districts
▼
York30 districts
▼
Exeter33 districts
▼
Norwich36 districts
▼
Coventry24 districts
▼
Leicester26 districts
▼
Southampton23 districts
▼
Portsmouth35 districts
▼
Plymouth36 districts
▼
Reading30 districts
▼
Derby24 districts
▼
Swansea53 districts
▼
Aberdeen34 districts
▼
Dundee11 districts
▼
Wolverhampton18 districts
▼
Stoke-on-Trent22 districts
▼
Sunderland9 districts
▼
Hull20 districts
▼
Bradford43 districts
▼
Cheltenham7 districts
▼
Gloucester20 districts
▼
Chester51 districts
▼
Canterbury22 districts
▼
Winchester2 districts
▼
Salisbury11 districts
▼
Peterborough36 districts
▼
Ipswich34 districts
▼
Lincoln13 districts
▼
Carlisle29 districts
▼
Lancaster23 districts
▼
Bournemouth37 districts
▼
Milton Keynes27 districts
▼
Northampton19 districts
▼
Colchester16 districts
▼
Harrogate5 districts
▼

Check property prices for any UK postcode

Enter any postcode to see sold prices, trends, and how the area compares. Free, instant, no sign-up required.